CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I83094

Mr. Wheijen Lee
Clearfreight Inc.
880 Apollo St., Suite 101
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of reinforced paper bags from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated June 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calsak Corporation (Compton, CA).

A sample was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a shipping sack, 35 cm wide by 70 cm long, having an exterior of brown kraft paper that is laminated to a lining of polyethylene scrim. One end is sealed by a paper closure sewn on with twine, while the other end is open. The item is intended to serve as a shipping bag for sea salt, and is printed on the exterior with pertinent information about that product and its producer.

The applicable subheading for the above-described reinforced paper bags will be 4819.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shipping sacks and multiwall bags (having a base of a width of less than 40 cm), of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.1%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4819.40.0020, HTS, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division